Monday, January 31, 2005

Tight schedule on the cards!!!

A fresh week and a fresh thought for all... I saw this in one of our senior manager's mail signature and felt its a thought to share with all...

Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take but by the moments that take our breath away
- George Carlin


Today, I had my appraisals in the morning.... and it went on well :)
Now, am gonna rush to another branch office for some official work..... so, pretty tight schedule and I predict it'll be like this for this whole week. This software line is like this always, one week it'll be like no work atall and the next week all of a sudden a huge pile of work comes....

I had a see-sawing weekend... The high point being my trip to Mysore with my friends on Saturday. It was a nice trip though the climate was too hot...
The low points being the watching a crap of a movie yesterday and that too in theatre... and a small fight with my friend.... Fights like this tend to happen in any kind of relationships, so I jus forgot abt that and am fresh for the week ahead...

Now back to work!!!

Friday, January 28, 2005

plan failed :(((

I guess someone has done some kind of black magic or something ;)
hewitt also wins his match... :((
i won't watch both the finals now :((

got a plan..

hmm seeing whats happening with me and Aus open tennis.... (check my previous 2 postings if u donno what I'm talking abt), I've come up with a plan for the rest of the matches....
Since the person I support for is losing, I'm planning to support for the person I don't want to win... so that person will ultimately lose as I wanted ;)
I was unhappy with Federer going down to Safin yesterday... anyway, now my next goal will be to see that Hewitt doesn't win his semifinal match against Roddick... So, am gonna support Hewitt... :)
As of the women's finals, its not of much interest for me now.... But, am happy abt Sania Mirza reaching the third round.... lets see how far she goes from her... lets back her friends.....

Thursday, January 27, 2005

oh my god!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Federer loses the match........ :(((((((((((
jus happening as I said in my previous post...

tennis... tennis... tennis....

I noticed one strange thing following the Australian Open tennis....
the person I support for in the match would lose ultimately... It happened not once or twice... but almost all the times...
I was very upset when Agassi lost to Federer. I like both of them and their styles of playing.... But, when it comes between Agassi and Federer, I'd support Agassi... for sure... but was unfortunate to see him going down in straight sets to Federer.
The next match I supported for Alicia Molik of Aus... She played brilliantly but was so unfortunate to go down to Davenport in 3 superbly contested sets....
Same was the case today morning when Sharapova missed 3 golden chances to close down the match but she failed to capitalise those chances and was brilliantly beaten by Serena...
Then, I supported for Dechy in the match against Davenport (obviously for the reason that Davenport had beaten Alicia earlier). She too came close to beat Davenport but ultimately lost....
Now, am supporting Federer in the ongoing Federer vs Safin match and that match is also going down the wire.... and in the fifth set now... I hope atleast in this match, the person I support for wins :)
I also wanted Hewitt to lose his match somehow, but he seem to win all his match even if its in 5 sets....
Reg the women's finals tomorrow(Serena vs Davenport), I don't mind who wins the Aus open now....
Lets wait and see the results for today's matches..... (keeping my fingers crossed)

After a short break...

Back to Bangalore after a short vacation with my family... was very refreshing and nice. I was playing for most of the time with my 2yr old nephew.... I was feeling sad to leave him yesterday, but what to do.... I'd have to return back to work too na :(
We all went to meet our grandparents, uncles, aunts and cousins... and we had a sort of gettogether yesterday... It was great to see all of them at one place after a long time...

Now, back to work.... and after this break, I guess I'd take a day or two to be back on track with my work ;)

I watched Raincoat last week and after seeing the film, I didn't know how to react for that. I didn't know whether I really liked the film or not.... I was having a strange kind of feeling in my mind.. It was such a different film, but one thing that came into my mind at the end is The Gift of Magi.. that is evident.. But, the treatment to the roles and the film's entire look was all so different....

Friday, January 21, 2005

Vacation time for me!!!

Am going home tonight for a week's vacation.... thought of spending some time with my cute nephew and sis.... they'll be leaving for US after a couple of months, so thought of spending as much time available with them..
Today, i had some good amount of work to do before going for the vacation.. so, completed those and now am free.. and feeling excited thinking abt my vacation time..
BTW, i'll be away from blogging during this vacation.. will be missing those blogs that I usually visit.. will come back and update myself next week :)

Before I leave, i'd like to share a very good joke on.....

"HOW SHARE MARKETS WORK..."

It was autumn, and the Red Indians asked their New Chief if the winter was going to be cold or mild. But since he was a Red Indian chief in a modern society, he couldn't tell what the weather was going to be. Nevertheless, to be on the safe side, he replied to his tribe that the winter was indeed going to be cold and that the members of the village should collect wood to be prepared.

But also being a practical leader, after several days he got an idea. He went to the phone booth, called the National Weather Service and asked "Is the coming winter going to be cold?"

"It looks like this winter is going to be quite cold indeed," the meteorologist at the weather service responded.

So the Chief went back to his people and told them to collect even more wood. A week later, he called the National Weather Service again. "Is it going to be a very cold winter?"

"Yes," the man at National Weather Service again replied, "It's definitely going to be a very cold winter."

The Chief again went back to his people and ordered them to collect every scrap of wood they could find. Two weeks later, he called the National Weather Service again. "Are you absolutely sure that the winter is going to be very cold?"

"Absolutely," the man replied. "It's going to be one of the coldest winters ever."

"How can you be so sure?" the Chief asked.

The weatherman replied, "The Red Indians are collecting wood like Crazy".

This is how stock markets work!!!

Have a nice weekend.....

Thursday, January 20, 2005

Zakhm...

Am listening to the beautiful melodious song "Gali mein aaj chaand niklaa...." song from the film Zakhm... This is one film that I liked alot and have seen it more than 4 times.... This is one film seeing which moisted my eyes alittle.... (am usually not of that crying type watching senti movies...) The role of Pooja Bhatt and Ajay Devgan were down to earth.... They gave strong performances... and deserved the accolades they got... full marks to the director too....
Somehow, this film had its impact in me.. The striking feature of this film is its poignant portrayal of the mother-son relationship and also the patriotism, with very little violence being actually shown on the screen.....
Any takers for this???

Wednesday, January 19, 2005

What an expression!!!

Do you want me to write something reg this pic..... Can't explain this in words... right?

child- great expression

Tuesday, January 18, 2005

Internet Addict test... Do take this.....

I found this link in someone's blog and took this test. Its really intersting..... Am 42% addicted :)
Do take this and put it in ur blog abt how much u r addicted!!!

I AM 42% INTERNET ADDICT!
42% INTERNET ADDICT
I could go either way. Deep into the madness of nights filled with coding CGI-Scripts and online role playing games, or I could become a normal user. Good luck!

Monday, January 17, 2005

"When will you be home?" Mom asked..

Jus' came across this lovely lyrics about "Mom - the greatest person in all our lives"
Thought would share it... this is about how she feels when we all leave home reaching out for our goals and ambitions....

Fly Away...
~~~~~~~~
"When will you be home?" she asks
as we watch the planes take off
We both know we have no clear answer to where my dreams may lead
She's watched me as i crawled and stumbled
As a child she was my world
And now to let me go, i know she bleeds
and yet she says to me

You can fly so high
Keep your gaze upon the sky
I'll be praying everystep along the way
Even though it breaks my heart to know we'll be so far apart
I love you too much to make you stay
Baby fly away

Autumn leaves fell into spring time and
Silver-painted hair
Daddy called one evening saying
"We need you. Please come back"
When I saw her laying in her bed
Fragile as a child
Pale just like an angel taking flight
I held her as I cried

You can fly so high
Keep your gaze upon the sky
I'll be prayin every step along the way
Even though it breaks my heart to know we'll be so far apart
I love you too much to make you stay
Baby fly away
ohh...
I love you too much to make you stay
Baby fly away

- Corrinne May (Album - "Fly Away")


I love you Mom... and you'll always be in my heart and mind wherever I go....

P.S: Am updating my post with the entire lyrics of this song... Got a comment that this is a song by Corrinne May, so did some search in Google and found that Corrinne May is a Singapore-based singer/song-writer. I read the lyrics of her some other songs too, they were also too good....

Am back!!!

Atlast, am back to Bangalore after a good long weekend....
Had lots of travelling to do last weekend, but in the end was good coz I met my sis and my cutie nephew... They r now in my house now n will be there for another couple of months before leaving for US again..

Then, wanted to share something interesting that I found.... I had included a stat counter in my blogsite last week and when I came back from my vacation, saw that the hit rate was good...
But when I saw the statistics, most of these visits were from the google and yahoo searches...
and I was fascinated to see my blog coming 2nd or 3rd in the search results when the search is "tsunami attack" in google. And, many people have checked out the photos that I had in my blog...

Ok then, I have a couple of things to write that happened during my travel to my native in Kerala... and am going to write about it tomorrow.....
am feeling tired today after the hectic travellings and hoping to get some good sleep tonight :)

Thursday, January 13, 2005

Off to Kerala for the weekend....

I'm going home today... will be leavin' shortly...
I'll go to Thrissur, Kerala tomorrow to meet my sister.... Am excited cos going to see her and my sweet little nephew after a long time... They've come down to India for vacation from the US...

We'll then go to our native place.. its called Thiruvilwamala in Thrissur District.... will be visiting our uncle's house where some of our cousins have come...

So, got a busy weekend ahead... Hope u all have a nice weekend too...
I'll come back to B'lore on Monday and start blogging.....

Happy Pongal, Sankranti or any kind of harvesting festival that ppl are celebrating.... :)

Am listening to Aerosmith's "I don't want to close my eyes....", one of my fav numbers..... , i just get carried away whenever i listen to this.... ;-)

Why Men Lie...?

Here is a small story abt why men lie......
Read this and enjoy... its interesting ;)

One day, while a woodcutter was cutting a branch of a tree above a river, his axe fell into the river. When he cried out, the Lord appeared and asked, "Why are you crying?" The woodcutter replied that his axe has fallen into water, and he needed the axe to make his living.

The Lord went down into the water and reappeared with a golden axe. "Is this your axe?" the Lord asked. The woodcutter replied, "No."

The Lord again went down and came up with a silver axe. "Is this your axe?" the Lord asked. Again, the woodcutter replied, "No."

The Lord went down again and came up with an iron axe. "Is this your axe?" the Lord asked. The woodcutter replied, "Yes."

The Lord was pleased with the man's honesty and gave him all three axes to keep, and the woodcutter went home happy.

Some time later the woodcutter was walking with his wife along the riverbank, and his wife fell into the river. When he cried out, the Lord again appeared and asked him,
"Why are you crying?"

"Oh Lord, my wife has fallen into the water!"
The Lord went down into the water and came up with Jennifer Lopez. "Is this your wife?" the Lord asked.

"Yes," cried the woodcutter. The Lord was furious. "You lied! That is an untruth!"

The woodcutter replied, Oh, forgive me, my Lord. It is a misunderstanding. You see, if I had said 'no' to Jennifer Lopez, You would have come up with Catherine Zeta-Jones.

Then if I said 'no' to her, you would have come up with my wife. Had I then said 'yes,' you would have given me all three. Lord, I am a poor man, and am not able to take care of all three wives, so THAT'S why I said yes to Jennifer Lopez."

The moral of this story is whenever a man lies, it is for a good and honorable reason, and for the benefit of others.
That's our story, and we're sticking to it!

- "WE HONOURABLE MEN!" :-)...

Wednesday, January 12, 2005

Have you ever tried this in school....

The Teacher asked the student to write "I Will Not Throw Paper Airplanes in the Class" 500 times.... This is how the student did ;-)

punishment

This will be the next gen students.... ;)

Tuesday, January 11, 2005

My first Interviewing experience!!!

Last week on Friday, I was invited to interview a guy for our team... I was very much excited cos its my first interviewing experience. We were 3 ppl in the panel and we had to conduct a telephonic interview. I was required to ask the technical questions!!! We work with an object oriented programming language called Smalltalk.....
Hmm, the guy we interviewed was about my experience (2 and 1/2 yrs) and he was quite ok.. though he wasn't able to answer some questions properly, he was frank and admitted when he didn't know certain things. We thought that guy was good and forwarded his resume to our US team and now its upto them to decide after having one more round from their side....

And this interviewing thing didn't stop with just that one person..... Yesterday, again we interviewed two more guys... This time those 2 ppl had more than 7 years of experience and I was supposed to ask technical questions to them!!! I was a little cautious this time and asked them some difficult and tricky questions...
Anyway, we found one guy to be too good but the other fellow was quite arrogant and was just deviating from the answers.. so, rejected the second one.....

Hmm.. this was abt my first interviewing experience... :))

Monday, January 10, 2005

Back to Bangalore....

Came back to Bangalore today morning after spending the weekend with my parents.... I had a peaceful time at home... jus spending my time in sleeping, eating, watching tv....and more sleeping ;)
I had some problems with my computer which frustrated me, so couldn't browse during the weekend... Planning to buy a new motherboard and processor.....

Today, there was a cricket match between the Asians and Rest of the World for the Tsunami relief played in MCG, Australia... The Rest of the World won the match comprehensively, but it was really good to see all these wonderful cricketers to come together to play together for a noble cause... Hats off to these people and all those who've organised such an event.

Also heard that Michael Schumacher has donated 10 million dollars for Tsunami victims which is the highest donation by an individual... Am a great Schumi fan.... and delighted to hear this... A big thank u for schumi too.....

Time for some trivia...

Each king in a deck of playing cards represents a great king from history....
Spades - King David
Hearts - Charlemagne
Clubs - Alexander, the Great
Diamonds - Julius Caesar

Friday, January 07, 2005

How to Impress a Woman...

Am happy and excited.... The reason as I said in my previous blog posting...my sister and nephew have come from the US for a 3 months vacation.... So, for the next 3 months, I'll be going home and spending as much time as possible with them...
My nephew (Achu, as he is called at home) is a cutie, just 2 years old... had been waiting to see him for a long time.... Am going home today, think I won't be able to blog during the weekend... anyway, will try....

I came across a mail from my friend... "How to Impress a Woman" was really cool.... check this out... & don't forget to check the last part... "How to Impress a man"

How to IMPRESS a WOMAN -

Compliment her,
respect her,
honor her,
cuddle her,

kiss her,
caress her,
love her,

tease her,
comfort her,
protect her,
hug her,

hold her,
spend money on her,
wine and dine her,
buy things for her,

listen to her,
care for her,
stand by her,
support her,

hold her,
go to the ends of the Earth for her......

How to IMPRESS a MAN - "JUST SMILE ONCE AND HE'S ALL YOURS"

Hope you enjoyed it as much as I did ;)
Have a nice weekend...

Thursday, January 06, 2005

Today was one of the happiest moments in the recent past, for 2 reasons...
One - My sister and nephew have come from US. She called me from Kerala and said they reached there safely.
Two - After a long time, I had a very long chat with three of my best buddies in Germany, who went there for higher studies.... Had a long discussion regarding whats going on there...

I got an MP3 stick with 256MB memory(the one we connect to the USB port) as a Christmas and New Year gift from them. They had send it thro' a friend coming to India. A funny incident happened.... I tried to operate the player and somehow raised the tempo of the music... Afterwards, I couldn't find out where exactly that particular option was. I looked into the manual, the company's website and also the CD that came with the player.... and guess what.. all these were written in German!!! :))
Above all, today coincidentally, we got a mail from our company asking for some people to enroll for German language classes... I joked with my colleagues saying I'll enroll for the classes just to read the manual :)I did enroll for the classes afterwards n waiting for the approval... and I was also able to find the tempo option and correct the mp3 player...

I'm feeling very happy and relaxed... and am sure will get a good nights sleep...

The same Indonesian island after the tsunami attack


after tsunami attack
Originally uploaded by Prasad's Memories....
This is the photo of the same Indonesian island as below, but after the Tsunami tragedy.
This is the gruesome effect of the tragedy.....

Part of Indonesia before tsunami attack

This photo is one of the islands of Indonesia before the earthquake and tsunami attacked it on 26th December, 2004

The Tsunami that struck Phuket, Thailand

This is one of the tidal waves that struck the beautiful Phuket in Thailand....
Imagine the people who would have been there at that moment...

Monday, January 03, 2005

New Year and start of a new life...

Atlast 2005 is here.... If I look back and see what I've done in the year 2004, I guess things weren't going my way.... Probably, I could have done better.... and thats what I am looking forward to, this year. So, the resolution is nothing but doing certain things that I feel I could have done better. I do have lots of things in my mind.... Let me see how I go about doing them....

I didn't do much for this New year celebrations.... Some of my friends had come to Bangalore, so we had a quite New Year celebration. One of my buddy had gone to the coastal villages in Tamilnadu to do the relief work in the Tsunami hit areas... He described the work that was going on there. The description from a person who had really been to the site of disaster would obviously be gruesome. But, due to the huge amount of relief works that were going on there, people were slowly returning back to their normal life. Yet, no one can return back their old innocent smiles which were also washed away with their loved ones in the giant tsunami waves...

I too wanted to contribute in some way or the other in these relief works... I had contributed an affordable part of my salary to our IBM Club, which was doing the relief work on behalf of our company. But, I wasn't just satisfied by doing that.. We were collecting clothes, blankets, sweaters, utensils, medicines and many such things in our company. They required some volunteers to sort out these things and pack them off neatly to transport it to the Indian Red Cross. They had sent out a mail regarding this and I thought if I couldn't go to the area and do some service, why not atleast go and help our guys in sorting out all the things we've got from our employees. It would require just a couple of hours everyday for a week or two.
So, I went there to help our guys... I felt happy in doing the work, even if it was a very simple job...

I saw lots of people were willing for this. And, when I saw the amount of things that we receive from people everyday, I felt that even if we say the world & we people are turning towards evil day-by-day, there are a whole lot of people who are still lending out their helping hands for all the noble causes possible in this world. I see the strength of a whole NATION or rather the whole WORLD, joining hands doing all possible relief works. This is our strength, which I can see when such calamities occur.. (I remember the Kargil war relief works & the Gujarat earthquake works too)

Hats off to all those people who have contributed, even if its a small one...
Lets pray that this New Year brings new life to all those affected people...