Thursday, June 30, 2005

friendship thoughts...

Thought of sharing a good quote about friendship and a beautiful picture that I got in my inbox today...

cute n innocent...

Friendship is like the relation between
Eyes and Hands....

When the Hand gets hurt,
Eyes cries....

And

When the Eyes Cries,
Hand Wipes....

Tuesday, June 28, 2005

I'll be there for you...

Jus felt like posting this lyrics.... No prizes for guessing what song this is....

--------------------------------------------------------------------
So, no one told you life was gonna be this way...
Your Job's a joke, you're broke, your love life's D.O.A...
It's like you're always stuck in second gear...
And it hasn't been your day, your week, your month, or even your year...
But -

I'll be there for you... when the rain starts to fall.
I'll be there for you... like I've been there before.
I'll be there for you... cause you're there for me, too....

You're still in bed at ten and work began at eight...
You've burned your breakfast, so far everything is great...
Your mother warned you there'd be days like these...
But she didn't tell you when the world has brought you down to your knees...
That -

I'll be there for you... when the rain starts to fall.
I'll be there for you... like I've been there before.
I'll be there for you... cause you're there for me, too...
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Ok, for those who donno this song, its the title track of F*R*I*E*N*D*S series sung by the Rembrandts... Its one series which I never used to miss.... I've watched each n every episode for atleast 3-4 times... Such a greattttt series it is and the characters r tooo loveable...
I tried getting the DVD set for the entire 10 seasons of Friends, but its not yet available in Bangalore. My friend said he has got the DVD for the entire 10 seasons of the series in Germany... May be I should ask him or my sis to get me a complete set too... :)
Its great to analyse each and every character in that... I'll come up with a post reg this Friends series and the characters when I get some free time to write....

Thursday, June 23, 2005

another tag post on books... :)

Okie.. so time for another tag post.. This one is from Ricky about books... Let me tell u, am not such a big time reader and I also don't read too heavy funda books.. jus some time pass stuffs...

Books... I guess I had written something abt this... My reading habits started from childhood days with Champak, Gokulam, Tinkle, Panchatantra and other short stories... then as I grew up, I became a Tintin fan... and I still remember me fighting for each tintin books in our school library... :) And very soon I completed the entire collection. Then, the transition to Enid Blyton's books happened, like every other children. I guess whoever has some good reading habits would have read Blyton's book at some point of time during their childhood days... right?? Hmm, she is one of my favourite authors... How can I forget those days when I used to read the Secret Seven and Famous Five series during my exam times too at home in my room without the knowledge of my parents. And, once my father caught me reading tht hiding in between my text books.... and I don't want to explain what followed tht :))
After tht, Hardy boys, Nancy Drew and other books followed...
These were during school days..

In college, I started reading books of Sheldon, Seagal, Archer n other such kind of fiction novels.... I basically read only such books, not serious kind of materials... The reading habit then became an occasional affair after I started working.. But, whenever I find time, I'd grab a novel and start reading....

Total Number of Books I Own
I don't have tht many books with me... basically borrow it from library or friends and read. I do have many of Sheldon's and Eric Seagal's books... Then, some other novels too... some 25 in all....

The Last Book I bought

Angels & Demons by Dan Brown - jus started to read this one...

The Last Book I read

Again, Dan Brown's Da Vinci Code. Now you know why I bought Angels n Demons next.... :)

Five Books that mean a lot to me

Enid Blyton n Tintin series - I still want to have the entire set of books...

Da Vinci Code

This is one book which most of us won't deny as an average one. It was a brilliant book and wouldn't let the readers to divert their attention for even a minute... u'll go on and on reading the whole book...

Love Story by Eric Seagal

This is another one which I'll never forget. Great, simply greatttt book.... the narration is simply superb... that it'll affect the readers too.... An amazing romantic novel.... shouldn't miss this one..

Doctors by Eric Seagal

Again another greatt book by Seagal.. Somehow after reading this one, I had a great respect for the Doctors than what I had previously. A must read for everyone....

Tell me your dreams by Sydney Sheldon

I've read almost all Sheldon's books and I found this one to be really good. Its regarding a person who is affected by Multiple Personality Disorder(MPD).

David Copperfield by Charles Dickens

I read this during my school days and felt soo sorry for the boy David who was put to soo many struggles. This book is actually part of Dickens' childhood days when he struggled alot... After reading tht, believe me, I felt really sorry for such children who r put to such hardships with no one to care for and I was really thankful that I've got such a lovely parents who never made me feel that I lack something in my life. Thats why tht character still remains in my heart as one which I won't forget....

I've some books in my mind to read like Five point someone by Chetan Bhagat, Godfather (am sure I'd read this one very soon), Life of Pii (now suggested by Ricky, would read it too), Fountainhead by Ayn Rand (heard from some ppl tht this one is good.. any idea??)
And suggestions required from the readers too.. tell me some good ones to read...

Tag Five People

Hmm.. this is the most difficult part.. cos I believe most of u would have already been tagged.. if not, do take up this one..
I've a few names in my mind.. like Neelima, Poonam, Akhil, Tarun, Sweety, Shelley, Sherin, Mithuna, Nupur, Divya, Kaush, Ksusha ... Rest I believe r already tagged by Ricky... :) Happy taggie-tagging each other :D

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

dull boy here to cheer up....

Work.. Work... Work... All work and no blogging makes Prasad a dull boy....
Atlast, I did find some time to cheer up this dull boy :D

Me: "So, how have u been these days without me??"

My blog: "Oh Prasad, without u.... I was getting bored. The regular visitors do drop in once a while to check for the updates, but they too got bored now, I guess..
What were u doing all these days without even updating me??? Got any new girlfriend or what... that u almost forgot me!!!

Me: "Arre blogji, kya karun... got work to do na... and last week we had some important code changes in our application, so was held up in that work.
And, girlfriend?? don't u want me to be happy or not??? anyway, will surely let u know when I find one.. ok??? For now, am happy with what n how I'm :)"

My blog: "Accha baba.... sorry... I was jus concerned that u didn't turn up for long.. So, any news or happenings that u want to share now"

Me: "Hmm.. nothing much in particular... weekend was jus normal.. saw a couple of my cousins who are here in B'lore. Also, went to Shankar's (director of Gentleman, Indian, Muthalvan, Boys) new film "Anniyan" but was not upto his usual standards.... "

My blog: "What about F1, u always have something to say about F1 na... what happened to that???"

Me: "Don't remind me of that, was waiting to see the US GP last Sunday and was disappointed to see only the six cars with Bridgestone tyres racing. But, am happy for two things.. 1) Ferrari's n Schumi able to win one atlast.. and 2) Karthikeyan on the points table now...
Many were blaming Ferrari's for participating and not having that sporting and comptetitive spirit. But, I would like to say that the Michelin tyre company were the one to blame for not being prepared for such a circuit... so what.. atleast our Narain Karthikeyan was able to see some points cos of this na... "

My blog: "Hmmm... u do have some sport or the other to talk abt always.... "

Me: "Know what.. my friends too say the same thing.... :)
Now that the Wimbledon has started, the focus is now on Tennis and Sania Mirza. She has won her first round match.. so, am happy abt that.. Let see if she is able to recreat that magical moment in Dubai to beat Kuznetskova again.. or if Kuznetskova manages to avenge her defeat to Sania..."

My blog: "What abt cricket and football?"

Me: "Yes, I do want to say that am happy...atlast the Aussies become a beatable team.... very nice to see them on the receiving end... And football, Confederation cup is going on now.. so, waiting for the Germany vs Argentina clash today...."

My blog: "Phew... u do have something to say in each and every sport... when do u get time to follow?? You said u were busy in ur work???? "

(My conscience-Prasad, whats this.... see now u r caught... the truth will be revealed now that u weren't working... LOL!!!)

Me: "No blogji, u know... am a committed n dedicated software engineer.. so, work is my first priority always... I watch all these matches during night after I go home.... Need some relaxation after work na... "

(My conscience-Hmm thats a smart answer.. but u and dedicated s/w engg ROTFL!!!)

My blog: "Ok ok.. no need for those explanations.. I believe u... Anyway, enjoy ur work and sports too.. But, when will u come back?"

Me: "Don't worry..... this week, work has stabilised... thats why am back to see u my dear..."

My blog: "So sweet of u Prasad ;) Does this mean that u'll come to see me only when u r free??? :( "

Me: "Oh no.... I'll try to squeeze-in as much time as possible for u even when am busy.... "

My blog: "Hmm.. lets see... I'll believe u only after I see the actual results.. "

Me: "Oh... u want to see results... now don't act like a Project Manager... :("

My blog: "Ok ok..... now u go.... don't bore me too much.. "

Me: "Ok then.... until next time byeeee byeee my dear... "

Tuesday, June 14, 2005

jus a casual post...

Its been nearly a week since I updated my blog or visited other blogs... Am held-up at work oflate and finding it difficult to manage both work and blogs, so jus took a mini break from it.
Am back, but guess I'd be on and off the blogs for a month atleast cos we do have lots of enhancements and changes in our application. So, do bear with me if am not updating this regularly or not visitng any of ur blogs...
Today, I got sometime after work... so, took the opportunity to update it :)

So, what was I upto these days?
I was loaded with work last week and after that I relaxed accordingly during the weekend :))
I had to attend my friend's sis marriage in Coimbatore during the weekend. So, went there with my friends and had loads of fun..
We went to Black Thunder on Saturday. Its a Water Theme Park in a place called Mettupalayam, near Coimbatore. We were 16 in all and had a great time playing in the water the whole day....

I also went to meet one person whom I regard so high in my life cos she inspired me alot when I was in my final year of graduation. She was our super senior in college and happened to work for a year as our lecturer. She guided me in my final year project too... I learnt alot of things from her, not technical stuffs.. but, certain facts which are really important to improve ourselves, our attitude, confidence... She was more of a friend than a lecturer for me and my friends... We'll never forget u...
Su... Thanks alot for being there for me and my friends...

Am also happy to say that my friend (and also my roommate now) got selected in Oracle and is going to move to Hyderabad within a month. Have a great career da.... hope u'll shine more and more in whatever u do..
Ch... Wishing you all the best...

Let me end now... Here is a link for you all to read and enjoy how strange our ppl are and what all they do to please the Gods... It happened last week...
Interesting incident from Rediff site

Now back to work... and hope I won't be in hibernation for long... will come back when I've some important thing or incident to share.. :)

Wednesday, June 08, 2005

bunty aur babli...

Saw Bunty aur babli yesterday night second show. It was a good timepass movie. But, you can't say its a fabulous movie.. jus timepass...

+'s
~~~
  • The songs are really good..
  • Abishek Bachchan n Rani Mukherji perform extremely well.. Rani looks ravishing in some scenes.... And the enthusiasm she has enacted in that film is greattt.. esply in the first song her exuberance really makes us dance too... :)
  • Aishwarya Rai, even if she comes jus for a song, is simply amazing in that item song.... couldn't take our eyes even for a sec :D
  • AB senior, asusual was great....
  • The Q Q Quereshi and the Taj Mahal selling incidents were funny...
-'s
~~~
  • The film drags in the middle and towards the end...
  • I thought they'll show lots of plots where Bunty aur babli actually fool ppl n cheat them, but except for a couple of plots, they don't show anything...
To sum it all, its a good timepass movie...

Monday, June 06, 2005

weekend n music....

Had a nice weekend... went to Bannerghatta wildlife sanctuary with my friends on Saturday and Lal Bagh park y'day. I'm here in B'lore for the past 1 year and am going to the famous Lal Bagh only for the first time after coming here :)
I had been to this place long back during our college Industrial visit...
I thought this place is fit only to go if we've a partner.. right?? whats the use of going to such a place with friends :)) and I was right... all I could see yesterday were lotsss of lovely couples trying to find a secluded place for their romance :)
We friends were jokin' seeing all these.... "kab aayega tera waqt???". Another was saying "Dheeraj rak... zaroor ayega..." A third one.... "arre kab shaadi ke baat?? uske baat kya faida hai??"
Anyway, we had a nice time thr.... wandered around aimlessly... took some snaps..and came back...

I had been tagged a week back by Neelima for this meme..... so, here it goes... sorry Neels for this late post... :)

Total volume of music files on my computer:
Jus now checked it, I've a whooping 11.7GB of songs in my machine... :D
I didn't realize it till now... OMG!!! Is my machine turning into a music box???
I should cleanup some unwanted ones....

The last CD I bought was:
I don't usually buy CDs or casettes, I live on MP3s.... And the one that I recently bought was a collection of 2005 Hits MP3 songs which includes Zeher, Lucky, Bewafa, Karam, Kaal, Waqt, etc....

Songs playing right now:
Kal Ho Na Ho title track (a really good song) and other songs of Kal Ho Na Ho.....

Five songs which i listen to a lot or which means a lot to me:
Oh.... 5 is a very small number... I've loads of fav songs... ok, let me list a few of them...


  • First and foremost, Pehla nasha song from Jo Jeetha Wohi Sikandar (a beautiful song.... luv it alottttttttt)

  • Latest addition/addiction :D, Wo lamhe song from Zeher (no prize for guessing this one ;) cos have written alot abt this)

  • Pal pal dil ke paas... from Blackmail

  • KK's Pyar Ke Pal (a beautiful melody)

  • Badi naazuk hai yeh manzil.... from Jogger's Park (an amazing Jagjit Singh song..)

  • Aur aahista kije baatein.... by Pankaj Udhas- Stolen Moments album (used to listen to this song manyyyyyyy times, when it was released)

  • Aerosmith's I don't want to close my eyes.... OST Armageddon (an amazing song... can listen to any number of times)

  • If you're not the one... by Daniel Bedingfield (a very good song, i like it particularly for its beautiful words...)



These are jus a few songs, but I like many Kishore Kumar songs too... then hmm Bryan Adams songs.... luv his songs alottttttttt......

Five People to whom I'm passing the baton:
Anyone willing to take this up can come up with their list.... guess most of u would have done this.. tahts why... :)

Ricky too had tagged me for another chain post... will come up with my list for that one soon.... :)

Thursday, June 02, 2005

a day's experience to remember...

Yesterday, I took a day's off and went home to attend the farewell function given to my mother. My mother got retired yesterday..... its a voluntary retirement from service.. She worked for BSNL for the past 33 years...

It was her last day y'day.. So, my mother, father and myself went to her office to attend the felicitation function organised by her colleagues in her office. Initially her senior manager gave her the resignation letter and talked abt her service to the organisation. Then, her colleagues presented her with a Microwave oven as her farewell gift...
After that we all went to a nearby restaurant where we had arranged for a lunch party. About 160 colleagues of my mom (right from the lowest of the workers to the top management ppl) all came and attended it.

After the lunch party, my mother's senior officers came with us to drop us back to our home. It seems its a custom there to escort the retired person back to their home... great to see that.. :)

Again, in the evening, there was another farewell function, this time organised by the Union ppl. They again came and took us to the function... and seeing the praisings my mother got there, I felt really proud of her.
Lots of ppl talked in that function praising her dedication in work, respect to her seniors and frankness in attitude, standing against anything she feels is not right... And I must say, its my father who got a bit emotional hearing all these :D
I was the official photographer for the entire function.. :))

Atlast, another gang of ppl escorted us back to our house yesterday night after the function.. and it was a fitting farewell that my mother received.

Hats off to my mother for balancing her work life and personal life very well. She never made us realise that she was under any kind of stress at office. I always remember the days when she used to get up early in the morning, cook breakfast and lunch for us and then pack all our lunch boxes and getting ready for office. This is the routine she followed all thro' these years, even amidst her frequent migraine attacks. Anyway, now that she is retired, both my father and mother can relax and lead a peaceful retirement life in our native.

Overall, it was a different kind of feeling for me seeing so many ppl and such a function organised.. cos am used to see only youngsters and that too all very well educated around me in my working environment.. thats what we see in our software industry. But, there the atmosphere was entirely different. Most of them were in their late 40s or early 50s , most of these ppl are not even graduates.. they complete their SSC and joined the organisation, including my mother. Their thoughts abt life and the world as a whole are quite different.
I should also add that this is the first time I've attended a Union meeting.. :))
I've seen in many movies regarding Union leaders and their opposite parties....
Even here, there was an opposite gang who lost the union elections. They didn't attend the evening party organised by the Union, instead came and wished my mother in the morning itself. Such kind of disparities u can see it openly. And the work atmosphere there was kind-of typical central government office.. :)
Its no more a central govt. organisation, yet that kind of feeling is there always...
All these was a different kind of experience for me...

And know what!!! Am now the only earning member in the family... :))
I was kiddin' with my parents yesterday night after we came back... saying this..

Atlas, I'd like to wish my mother and father "A VERY HAPPY AND PEACEFUL RETIREMENT LIFE".