Thursday, October 13, 2005

thoughts to ponder...

I donno where to start... I've not been in the blog arena for quite some days. For the past few days quite a few thoughts were disturbing my mind. I'm not able to maintain a proper state of mind. Its jus wandering here and there asking a few questions for which I am still looking for an answer.

Firstly, the natural calamities that have been happening frequently for quite a few years now (the Earthquakes, the Tsunamis, the Hurricanes, the Cyclones.. ). Everytime I see or hear news of such calamities, I cannot explain the thoughts tht run in my mind. I'm afraid everyday when I pick up the news paper and read the headlines of the toll rising and the various accounts of how horrible the situation is and how ppl r still suffering because of this.
Why are these poor people always targetted with such calamities? I blame the occurences of most of these to ourselves. With such advancements in technology and sciences, we delve deeper to explore every secret of our earth and universe.
One example I can put forth here is - we dig deep in the earth to extract oil, water and other things and this creates lots of pressures between the plates, which might cause earthquakes over a period of time. I jus know one such reason for this.
There are many such reasons which might also add up to these kinds of nature's fury.

But, once such calamity happens, lots of aids from countries pour-in. People come and help the survivors to get back to their normal way of life. After a few months, everything comes back to normal. Atleast in our point of view, things will be fine.
But, think of those parents who lost their children or the children who were orphaned cos of such calamities. How long will it take for them to come back to normal?
We always say life moves on and we also carry on with such things. But, I was jus telling my friend couple of days back that life is such a mystery that one day we might feel we r on the top of the world and the next day, everything would be lost. In jus split seconds, our life can change. Such is the harsh realities of life that we never know whats in store for us tomorrow.

All these thoughts took me to the second question thats troubling my mind.
Whats the purpose of my life in this world?
In this world full of mad races for power, status, money, recognition... where do I stand? Am I doing justice for the purpose God created me?
I donno... i really donno the answer. I jus know that I'm carrying on the current way life is taking me to. But, is that enough for me?
I really am confused with all these things. Sometime I feel I should have a better purpose of leading this life. I am not denying by saying such things that I don't need money or recognitions. I too have some ambitions of where I should be in some years and what all I should have achieved. But, all I'm concerned is abt myself and my family. Is it enough is the question that ponders my mind.
I know every one of u would also have got such a question in ur minds at some point in ur life. Right? But all these thoughts jus wither away in my daily mechanical routine.
There was one time when I used to laugh at my friend who would always talk philosophically abt the ways of life and karma. I did understand those, but thought life is there for us to live and enjoy.. so, why worry abt karma and other things. But, everytime I see such calamities occur, a sense of guilt gets into me.
Lets see.... I've planned some benchmarks for me. Let me see if I can get to those or not..

On the personal front too, I've been sooo lazy nowadays.... that I feel I'd have to take some serious steps to get me back to my usual vigour... So, jus working on some of those.. I've enrolled for a one day Time management course in my company to get myself into a proper schedule.

I've started noticing one more phase in the blogs world nowadays. We ppl are beginning to loose our identity slowly. Our freedom of speech is being questioned every now and then. Yes, I'm saying this cos of the incidents happened to Gaurav Sabnis and Rashmi cos of the comments they gave regarding IIPM. I support these bloggers cos they shared a few things in their blog where they've every right to write whatever they want. If the other party gets offended, their first duty is to prove wrong instead of insulting the bloggers. I stand by these bloggers and I appreciate that Gaurav Sabnis has taken such a step as to even leave his job for standing by his views. Hope we bloggers don't lose our freedom of writing.

Sorry guys, I'll still be on and off from the blog world for some more time. I might comment when I get some time, but will try to follow the happenings whenever I have time.
I'll be back when I have a proper schedule in place for me and when am able to follow it too :)
Hope u won't miss me ;)

Have a nice Dussera n Durga Pooja....

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

my seven things....

Another tag post here.... after being tagged by Divya, Sweety and Ricky, I thought I should complete it before anyone else tags me :)

Seven things you plan to do before you die
1. Make my parents happy in whatever things I do
2. Enjoy life to the fullest extent & lead a contended life
3. Find the one in my life and live happily with her
4. Leave a mark in this world ;)
5. Visit the places in my list esply Italy, Swiss, UK and Australia
6. See a Formula One Race Live, yes… I do want to see it live atleast once
7. Be a good human in this world.

Seven things you can do
1. Sleep, sleep n sleep alottttt :)
2. Listen to music any time of the day, its mostly all time of the day…
3. Listen to other ppls problems, even if am not able to solve those…
4. I can touch my nose with my tongue.. LOL!!!(r u trying it too??? :D)
5. Write in left hand, infact I can write only in left hand :)
6. Be sensitive at times..
7. watch sports n movies in TV for hours n hours together

Seven things you say most
1. Hmmm… (I say and write this alottt.. :))
2. I mean…
3. ok
4. Oh My God.
5. shucks
6. take care
7. cool…

Seven things you can't do
1. Can’t swim, and I badly want to learn
2. Can’t cook, again would like to learn if someone teaches me :D
3. Can’t take hypocricy
4. Can’t stop myself from being lazyyy.. ya, true… I should overcome this.. :(
5. Can’t eat non-veg, which is becoming a problem nowadays cos am not able to find some good veg food :(
6. Can’t stop fighting with my father for all the silly reasons, but we forget those in a couple of hours itself
7. Can’t keep my room neat n clean :(

Seven things that attract you to the opposite sex
1. Unconditional love, caring and affection
2. Eyes
3. Smile
4. Dressing sense (I love the traditional Indian look & saree is the most sensuous dress according to me :D)
5. A good figure
6. Intelligence
7. Humane nature
Ha… too demanding.. :))

Seven celebrity crushes (Actually I started the tag by filling this list :D)
1. Angelina Jolie (she is a stunner…. Isn’t she? :D)
2. Jennifer Aniston - Am jealous of Brad Pitt for getting both of them :(
3. Julia Roberts (Am a great fan of Julia Roberts & her acting)
4. Aishwarya Rai (oh… she is a real Indian beauty)
5. Salma Hayek
6. Maria Sharapova :D
7. Sania Mirza, yeah.. the latest in this list ;)

As for the ppl to take this tag, if time permits, I wish all those who haven't taken this tag to take it cos its always nice to know these things from other fellow bloggers too.. :)